Informatica Architectural Basic Questions

                               Informatica Architectural Basic Questions

1) What are the services provided in informatica client tool ?

a)  Workflow Manager, Repository Manager, Workflow Monitor, Mapping Designer
b)  Repository Designer, Mapping Monitor, Workflow Monitor, Workflow Manager
c)  Both a and b
d)  None of the above

Ans : a

2) What is mean by Domain ?

Ans: Domain is a collection of nodes. Center of the Informatica Power center Infrastructure.

3) What is mean by node ?

Ans: Node is the logical representation of a machine in a domain

4) What is the service used to run sessions and workflows?

a)            Integration service
b)            Repository service
c)            Repository manager
d)            Domain service

Ans:       a

5) What is the service used to schedule workflows ?

a)            wflw monitor
b)            wflw manager
c)            repository manager
d)            designer

Ans:       Wflw manager

6)  How many types of nodes are there?

a)            1
b)            2
c)            3
d)            4
Ans:       b Gateway Node and Worker Node.

7) Gateway node is also called as ?

a)            Master Gateway
b)            Worker Node
c)            a&b
d)            None of the above.

Ans:       a

8) Where we need to register for getting the alerts In case of any failures of node or master gateway election process?

a)            Domain
b)            Integration Service
c)            Node
d)            Repository Service

Ans:       c

9) Which tool can be used to get XML copies of informatica objects ?

a)            Workflow Manager
b)            Repository Manager
c)            Workflow Monitor
d)            Designer.
e)            All of the above
f)             a,b,d

Ans:       f

10) Which tool can be used to create the folder at informatica level ?

a)            Workflow Manager
b)            Repository Manager
c)            Workflow Monitor
d)            Designer.

Ans:       b

11) Email tasks and cmd tasks at reusable and non reusable level can be migrated from one to other environment by using which tool ?

a)            Workflow Manager
b)            Repository Manager
c)            Workflow Monitor
d)            Designer.

Ans:       a

13) Admin console link will be in the following format ?

a)            http://servername:Port
b)            http:\\ servername:Port
c)            http::// servername::Port
d)            Non of The above

Ans : a

14) Access to the folders is given using the following ?

a)            Workflow Manager and Admin Console
b)            Repository Manager and Admin Console
c)            Workflow Monitor and Repository Manager
d)            Designer.

Ans: b

15) Groups and Roles are created by using the following ?

a)            Workflow Manager
b)            Repository Manager
c)            Workflow Monitor
d)            Designer.
e)            Admin Console

Ans:       e

16) Can we use Admin consloe to start/stop the services? Yes/no

Ans: Yes

17) User,Groups and roles creation is done in which tab under Admin console ?

a)            Security
b)            Logs
c)            Properties
d)            None of the above

Ans:       a

18) Folder creation and deletion can be done by ?

a)            Workflow Manager
b)            Repository Manager
c)            Workflow Monitor
d)            Designer.
e)            Admin Console

Ans:       b

19)  Killing  locks on folders and objects can be identified in ?

a)            Workflow Manager
b)            Repository Manager
c)            Workflow Monitor
d)            Designer.
e)            Admin Console

Ans : e

21) What is the tool used to import the mappings?

a)            Workflow Manager
b)            Repository Manager
c)            Workflow Monitor
d)            Designer.
e)            Adminconsole

Ans:       d

22)  Non-Reusable sessions can be migrated by using ?

a)            Workflow Manager
b)            Repository Manager
c)            Workflow Monitor
d)            Designer.

Ans:       a

23)   What is the order needed to be followed while migrating the informatica objects?

a)            mappings, workflows, mapplets, worklets,and sessions
b)            mappings,mapplets,worklets,sessions and workflows
c)            workflows,mappings,worklets,sessions and mapplets
d)            mapplets, mappings,sessions,worklets,workflows

Ans:       d

24)   Can we convert a reusable session into no-reusable? Yes/No

Ans:      No

25)  What is the tool used to create connection object ?

a)            Workflow Manager
b)            Repository Manager
c)            Workflow Monitor
d)            Designer.

Ans:       a

26)   Can we create the connections objects in QA and Prod environments? Yes/No

Ans: No

27)   Where can we change the code page?

a)            Seession level
b)            mapping level
c)            Connection object level
d)            workflow level.

Ans:       C

28)   Can we give access to a connection object to user who is not having access to the folder in which it is used? Yes/No

Ans:       No

29)  What is the tab used to provide the access to connection object ?

a)            connection---> Edit
b)            connection---> Permisssions
c)            connection---> copy as
d)            connection---> New

Ans:       b

30)  Integration service can be assigned/un-assigned to the following objects.

a)            Mappings
b)            sessions
c)            worklets
d)            Workflows
e)            Folder
f)             d and e

Ans:       f

31)  At any point of time a workflow can be assigned with multiple Integration services? Yes/No

Ans:       No

32)   If a reusable session part of a workflow needed to be deleted from workflow,can be delete from  workflow level or task level?

Ans:       Workflow level

33)  Among the below listed objects which can be scheduled?

a)            Command task
b)            email task
c)            Workflow
d)            session

Ans :      Workflow.

34) In how many ways we can schedule the workflows ?

a)            Reusable Schedulers
b)            Non-Reusable Scheduler
c)            a and b
d)            Non of the Above

Ans : c

35)  Can we schedule a workflow from workflow monitor  which is in Run On Demand? Yes /No
Ans:       No

36)  What should be the status of a workflow which is scheduled through cron job?

a)            Un Scheduled
b)            Run On Demand
c)            Scheduled
d)            None of the above

Ans:        b

37) Can we schedule a workflow for specific no.of runs?what are the options can be used ?

a)    Run Forever
b)    End after____runs or End on(Date)
c)    Run Continuously.
d)    Run On Integration Service Intialization.
e)    None Of The Above.

Ans:       Yes,End after____runs or End on(Date)

38) what is the tab used to edit the reusable scheulers in workflow manager ?

a)            Repository
b)            Workflows
c)            versioning
d)            Tools

Ans:       b

39) Reusable schedulers can be created for folder level or repository level ?

a)    Folder level
b)    Repository Level
c)    Workflow Level.
d)    None Of the above.

Ans :      a

40) A scheduled workflow will start by using the following process ?

a)            Repository Service
b)            Integration service
c)            Repository and Integration Service
d)            None of the above

Ans :      b

41)  Sessions in the workflow are arranged in how many ways? what are they?

a)    Series and Parallel
b)    Series
c)    Parallel
d)    None Of the Above.

Ans :      a

42)  What is the difference between adhoc load and scheduled load ?

a)  Adhoc load runs based on user request and mentioned date and time and Scheduled load runs as per the scheduled time
b)  Adhoc load runs based on scheduled time and scheduled load runs based on user request and time
c)  Both a and b
d)  None of the above

Ans :      a

24 comments:

  1. For question 34, answer was not given. The anwer is c, It can be both reusable and non-reusable.

    ReplyDelete
  2. For question 24, when you have a reusable session/object, if you want a non-reusable session with the same properties you can do that by dragging (first drag a bit and then catch the ctrl button) and drop the session into your workflow designer window, You will get a new non-resuable session with the same properties of the previous one and the name is also the same but suffixed with 1. You can enjoy trying this. This is not a bug, but a flexibility given by informatica to create a non-reusable session same as a reusable session.

    ReplyDelete
  3. For question 13, Answer is a. Even if you type b, then also your IE will convert into the format of a. But for clearing your certification, you have say a.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Dear Prasad -

    Thanks for your suggestions we have corrected the type errors and updated the answers on the same day.
    We would look forward your participation in reviewing other posts it would help to Admin Experts and Infa learners.

    Many Thanks

    Shivakumar

    ReplyDelete
  5. #28) Can we give access to a connection object to user who is not having access to the folder in which it is used? Yes/No
    The answer is Yes.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Sayasin -

    1) Answer is No - per my experience in implementing the best practices in informatica infrastructure.
    2) First thing any connections in informatica are Global Objects those are accessed across the folders within the repository but I recommended not to give access to the connections to other users which are not having access to the folder in which the connection is used.
    3) In case if they are using the same connection string (data base) they can have another connection with same database name.
    with this infrastructure will be completely compromise to the security compliance.

    Many Thanks

    Shivakumar

    ReplyDelete
  7. This is really very helpful & interesting.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Hi Shiva,
    Could please help me out Informatica Admin Certification Dumps..

    ReplyDelete
  9. Shivakumar Krishnagouda PatilSeptember 10, 2013 at 12:00 PM

    Here you go...

    http://inter.viewcentral.com/events/cust/search_results.aspx?keyword=Certification+Preparation&city_state=&eventMonthYear=&app_id=&postingForm=default.aspx&cid=informatica_global&pid=1&lid=1&cart_currency_code=&payment_type=&orderby_location=&orderby_date=&newRegistration=&bundle_location_group=&errmsg=

    Many Thanks

    Shivakumar
    Informatica Architect

    ReplyDelete
  10. Hi I am Rajesh,To save my mappings from DQ-Informatica Developer is taking hell out of time to save the,while we are llogin to repository it takes long time.Do you have any suggestion ehy this is taking this much of time to save ?

    ReplyDelete
  11. Shivakumar Krishnagouda PatilSeptember 17, 2013 at 9:13 AM

    Hell Rajesh

    Please let us know the Informatica version
    This issue incompatibility between Informatica Server Hot Fix versions and Client Hot Fix version.

    For Example : If your Server is built with Informatica 9.1 Hot Fix 4 and If your client is having Informatica 9.1 Hot Fix 2 You will see this issue. Both should be compatible server and client versions.

    Many Thanks

    Shivakumar

    ReplyDelete
  12. Thanks shiva for your information, So could you please elaborate brief that is Informatica client tools (Developer,manager,monitor...client tools),How can i verify that what version i got for client and server. from developer. i am sure i can check from developer help click on "about informatica developer " i can see version ,Could you tell me how i can check my server version.
    Once again thanks for your reply.

    ReplyDelete
  13. Thanks for Reply,Actually i am using IDQ-Developer 9.1.0.i can see version hotfix1,but i am not sure how to check sever version.Please could you suggest me.

    ReplyDelete
  14. Shivakumar Krishnagouda PatilSeptember 21, 2013 at 5:32 AM

    Rajesh

    use pmrep command just type pmrep and hit enter in unix sever in case if you are using windows go to command prompt hit pmrep.
    You will be able to see the message with informatica version.

    Many Thanks

    Shivakumar

    ReplyDelete
  15. Thanks for sharing this valuble information and itis useful for us .Biginfosys also provides the best online Informatica classes

    ReplyDelete
  16. Hi Shivakumar, can you please help me with Informatica 9 developer certification dumps?

    ReplyDelete
  17. I can help in getting the questions for ICS exam -9X.

    Please let me know in case you need any help in same.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Adi, Please provide me your email id.. will contact you for dumps.

      Delete
  18. Shivakumar Krishnagouda PatilJanuary 10, 2014 at 9:32 AM

    Aditya

    You can send it to my id ptl.shivakumar@gmail.com I will post the questionnaires.

    Many Thanks

    Shivakumar

    ReplyDelete
  19. Hi siva, Can you please send me the dumps for Informatica 9.x developer certification?

    ReplyDelete
  20. Hi siva, Can you please send me the dumps for Informatica 9.x developer certification?
    My email id is karunareddy.20@gmail.cocm

    ReplyDelete
  21. Hi Shiva,

    I am working for last 2 years as Informatica admin and have worked on 8.6.1 and currently working on 9.1 and 9.5 versions. Can you please help me with some dumps for Informatica admin certification??

    Thanks
    Puneet

    ReplyDelete
  22. Shivakumar Krishnagouda PatilJanuary 18, 2014 at 9:35 AM

    Hi Puneet,

    I have posted some questions and posted in my blog
    request you to go through the same.

    In case of any queries please write it on this post will write many more questionnaires.

    Many Thanks

    Shivakumar

    ReplyDelete

Featured Post

Cloud : A Trendsetter Technology